L O A D I N G

Privacy policy

PragPlay Production Private Limited, the owner and operator of PragPlay (henceforth referred to as "PragPlay", “we”, “us”, “our”) and its subsidiaries and affiliates, provide their services and information contained on this website or any of the pages comprising the website, mobile application, Android TV application, Amazon firestick, Roku, Apple TV application ("Platform") to visitors ("Visitors") (cumulatively referred to as "you" or "your" hereinafter) subject to this privacy policy, terms and conditions and any other relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices which may be applicable to a specific section or module of this website.

PragPlay and its affiliates respect your privacy and value the trust you place in us, hence we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes in brief, the manner in which your data is collected, used and shared by the Platform. You are advised to please read the Policy carefully to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. By streaming or accessing the Platform, you agree to the collection and use of your data by us in the manner provided in this Policy.

Our Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this Policy periodically.

By visiting this Platform or using our services, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Platform.

By mere use of the Platform, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. This Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of use.

This Policy applies only to our services and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any other website to which our Platform links or that links to our services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other websites or services so that you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

While you can browse some sections of our Platform without being a registered member, certain activities do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you various details based on your interests which may have been understood by us through your browsing history. When you use our Platform, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time such as (including without limitation) your name, date of birth, gender, email address, mobile number and other relevant information as may be required.

In addition to the above, while you access or interact with the services from any technological device which includes but is not limited to mobiles, tabs and computer system, casting devices, televisions we may receive certain information, viz.:

I. the name of your internet service provider;

Ii. the IP address of the computer you use to access our services;

Iii. the operating system you are using;

Iv. the date and time you access our services;

V. the website address, if any, that linked you to our services;

Vi. search engine, search terms and advertising clicks/actions;

Vii. surveys’ responses to the extent you do not include personal information;

Viii. the manufacturer and model of your mobile device;

Ix. your mobile operating system;

X. the type of mobile internet browsers you are using;

Xi. your geo-location;

Xii. information about how you interact with our Platform, such as how many times you use a specific part of the Platform over a given time period, the amount of time you spend using the Platform, how often you use the Platform, actions you take in the Platform and how you engage with the Platform;

Xiii. information to allow us to personalize the services and content available through the Platform.

Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Platform to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Platform without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Wherever possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

If you transact with us, our payment gateway collects some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in services, inform you about the various updates with respect to new content, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect you against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Platform.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Platform, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

To sum up all mentioned under this clause herein above and in addition to them, we may use your personal information for the following reasons:

I. Provide you services as requested by you

Ii. help us provide personalized features

Iii. to send you information about our new content or other relevant information that we think you might find useful or interesting

Iv. to take your feedback

V. tailor our sites to your interest

Vi. to get in touch with you when necessary

We use information internally to:

I. direct our efforts for service improvement

Ii. for research, analysis and other business related purposes, subject to not directly disclosing any of your Personal Information

Generally, we use anonymous traffic information to:

I. remind us of who you are in order to deliver to you a better and more personalized service;

Ii. recognize your access privileges to our Platform

Iii. track your entries in some of our promotions

Iv. help diagnose problems with our server

V. administer our Platform

Vi. track your session so that we can understand better how people use our Platform

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. p>We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Platform to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

3. Communication triggered from User’s End:

We strive to make sure that our user’s experience exceeds the expectations. There are many ways to reach us i.e. via phone, e-mail, chat and other social media channels. Once you initiate a communication from your end, to help improve our service etiquettes to you, we may catalogue your contact information and correspondence details for later references. This eventually will also enable us to track the responses you provide to us as a feedback for our e-mails and also the number of visits that you as a user make to our Platform. This methodology will help us to improve our services from a customer delight stand point.

4. Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our user agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent. Such third parties do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us to provide the services and we take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are obligated to protect the Personal Information in the same manner as contemplated herein.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Further, you agree that, the information in relation to the payment made by you using either your card or UPI, may be collected by the payment gateway, which is a third party and that you shall be subjected to the privacy policy and terms of such third party and that PragPlay shall in no manner whatsoever be held responsible for the same.

We may, however, disclose your Personal Information under the following circumstances:

I. To respond to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; or

Ii. If we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

In due course of time we might use your Personal Information for any new and unanticipated reason not expressly mentioned in this Policy. We will obtain your consent in such cases as may be required by law.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Policy with respect to your personal information.

5. Disclosure policy in compliance with rule 6 of the IT Rules 2011

The Personal Information may be disclosed to any person, if such disclosure is required for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Platform.

The Personal Information may be disclosed, where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation.

We do not rent, sell, publish or share your Personal Information and we will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information unless:

I. we have your permission.

Ii. to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, including cyber incidents potential threat, punishment of offences and to the safety or security of any person, violations of PragPlay‘s terms of use or to defend against legal claims;

Iii. Special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.

6. What security procedures are in place to protect information from loss, misuse or alteration?

To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, and to comply with Rule 8 of IT Rules, 2011 (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information), we have in place appropriate physical, electronic, technical, operational and managerial procedures.

Our Platform has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with respective personnel to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you.

Although we will endeavor to safeguard the confidentiality of your sensitive personal identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the internet cannot be made absolutely secure. No such measures are competent enough to safeguard your Personal Information in a complete 100% way. Hence, you are also encouraged to take steps to prevent your Personal Information from being misused by logging off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password , not sharing the password with anyone and changing it periodically. We in no way can or are to be held responsible for the unauthorized use of your Personal Information or for any suspicious activity on your account. By using our Platform, you agree that we will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

7. Links to Other Sites

Our Platform links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. [.] is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

8. Choice/ Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

If you want to remove your contact information from all [.] lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe.

9. Your Consent

By using the Platform and/ or by providing your information such as your name, email id, mobile number, date of birth and gender, , you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Platform in accordance with this Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Policy.

If we decide to change our Policy, we reserve the right but not obligated to post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. However, as advised above, please go through our Policy at regular intervals.

10. Age

Your age shall be 18 years or above to subscribe to this platform. The majority age in certain jurisdictions may be older than 18 years. For the purpose of this, you must satisfy that age in order to subscribe to the platform. In the event of utilization of the services by any individual below the age of 18 years, the same may be done so with the involvement and supervision of an elderly person, preferably a parent or legal guardian.

11. Security Measures

PragPlay uses reasonable security measures and practices for the purpose of helping and ensuring the safety of the personal information. Such information is protected by us to the extent possible from any unauthorized access. PragPlay cannot guarantee any protection of information when the same is being transmitted to the Platform by you, but upon it been received by PragPlay, PragPlay endeavours to ensure utmost protection to the information.

12. User declarations:

1. I understand and have the knowledge that Personal Information is being collected.

2. I understand and have the knowledge of the purpose for which my Personal Information is being collected.

3. I understand and have the knowledge of the intended recipients of the information.

4. I understand that I have the option not to provide the data or information sought to be collected by PragPlay and the Platform.

5. I understand that I also have an option (while availing the services of PragPlay, Platform or otherwise) to withdraw my consent given earlier to PragPlay and understand and accept that such withdrawal of the consent shall be sent in writing and in such case PragPlay shall have the option not to provide the services for which the said information was sought at its discretion.

6. I read and have understood this Policy and all other policies governing the usage of the Platform.

13. Phishing

Theft of identity is a big concern today and safeguarding your information to protect you from such identity theft is of utmost importance to us and is of top priority to us. We acknowledge that we shall not in any manner whatsoever and at any time request you for your information in any manner which would be unsecure or would be through an unsolicited email or telecommunication.

14. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Grievance Officer: Head-Customer Care
Address: 2nd Floor, Prag Tower, Ulubari, Guwahati, Assam, India
Phone no. +91 6000493801
Email: support@pragplay.com
Time: Monday to Saturday, 9 a.m to 6 p.m.

Any grievance which may be received from You shall be resolved in 4 business days from the date of receipt of the grievance from You.

15. Queries

In the event of any queries and questions, you may please contact us through phone or email.